Privacy Collection Notice

Who is collecting the information?

Settled Services including its employees and volunteers.

Privacy concerns can be sent to:

Settled Services
27 Therry Street, Melbourne,
Victoria 3000, Australia.

Alternatively, fill in our contact form here.

Facts and circumstances of collection

We may collect your information:
  • directly from you (for example, in person or via telephone); or
  • directly from third parties. This includes, but is not limited to, government departments/agencies or other entities who provide your personal information to enable Settled Services to support you during the COVID-19 pandemic.

The information that you provide includes your personal information. Your personal information is protected by law, including the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles. Your personal information collected is used primarily for Settled Services’ purposes.

Why does Settled Services need to collect this information?

We need to collect this information so that we can:
  • provide you with telephone outreach services or other relevant services to support you during your period in isolation or during the COVID-19 pandemic (for example, this may include the coordination of essential services such as food and water distribution);
  • respond to your feedback or enquiries; and
  • provide you with information about our activities or refer you to other suitable services or agencies.

The primary purpose for which the information is being collected

The primary purpose of collecting this information is to connect you with psychosocial support and telephone outreach or any other relevant support services during the COVID-19 pandemic and to relay that information where necessary to other appropriate agencies.

The secondary purposes (if any) for which Settled Services is collecting this information

A secondary purpose of collecting your information is to keep records of participation in Settled Services’ activities in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and allow us to refer you to related services or facilitate your participation in Settled Services’ activities. Also to conduct research and evaluation to improve and strengthen the service.

What happens if Settled Services doesn’t collect this information?

If Settled Services does not collect this information from you we will be unable to provide you with telephone outreach or support services.

Anonymity/Nickname

We will be unable to assist without recording your real name.

The organisations we usually disclose this information to are

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide support services related to the COVID-19 pandemic or who provide services to us. These third parties include, but are not limited to, government agencies or departments, charitable or not-for-profit organisations , essential services such as food, water or postal and logistics suppliers, or information technology organisations who provide us with data storage.

Access and correction

Information about accessing your information and requesting corrections is set out in the Settled Services’ Privacy Policy https://settledservices.com.au/privacy.

Complaints

Information about how to complain is also in the Settled Services’ Privacy Policy. You can also complain direct to the Privacy Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

Will my information be stored offshore?

Your information is stored onshore in Australia by Settled Services as far as possible. Where data may be stored overseas with hosting providers, we ensure they are GDPR-compliant and will keep up-to-date with any potential breaches.

Privacy Policy

Date of commencement: 01 January 2019

We are the Settled Services (ABN 20783705468) (“us”, “we”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and handle personal information. It tells you how to contact us if you have any questions about how we handle your personal information.

We take our privacy obligations seriously. We will handle personal information in accordance with all relevant laws including the Australian Privacy Act.

What is “personal information”?

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. It includes information or opinion:

  • whether the information or opinion is true; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

“Personal information” includes sensitive information such as health information. It includes information which we request. It also includes information which is given to us, which we have not requested.

May I choose not to provide personal information?

You may choose not to agree to provide the personal information we request.

If you make that choice, then we may not be able to provide you with our assistance, products, services, or opportunities. Or we may not be able to engage with you or respond to your queries or requests.

By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have agreed to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may collect sensitive information about you, such as health information. When we do so, we will seek your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information at the time of collection.

Kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold about you include those listed here.

  • Identifying information, such as your name and date of birth.
  • Details of products or services that we provide to you.
  • Information about how you use the products and services we provide.
  • Records of our interactions with you.
  • Contact information, such as your address, email and telephone number(s).
  • Financial information, such as credit card, bank account or other payment details.
  • Details of products or services that you provide to us.
  • Social media handles and other social media profile information that you make available to us or to the public.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from people and organisations. This includes

  • our employees
  • volunteers
  • members
  • the people that we provide services to
  • our suppliers
  • the general public (such as donors and visitors to our website)
  • our other business and research partners.

We collect personal information from you when you

  • accept assistance from us
  • receive our products or services
  • donate
  • become a volunteer
  • provide us with products or services
  • submit a query or request to us
  • respond to a survey or fill in one of our forms.

We collect personal information from our service providers whom we engage to provide services on our behalf.

We may also use this information

  • to conduct marketing and promotional efforts,
  • to provide information to your browser that we think may be of interest to you,
  • to determine the popularity of certain content.
  • We collect personal information when you participate in programs or events that we run or support.

We collect personal information in several ways. These are face-to-face; over the phone; by email; over the internet (including social media platforms); and in writing.

Purposes for which we collect and use personal information

When we collect your personal information, we will provide you with more information about the reason for the collection. We may also tell you more about any other specific matters that are relevant to collecting that information.

If you have agreed, we collect and use personal information for one or more of several purposes. These will depend upon what is relevant to your situation.

  • To enable us to help through our various community-based programs.
  • To provide humanitarian assistance from the community.
  • To manage our relationship with you, including confirming your identity, responding to any queries or requests and contacting you for follow-up purposes.
  • To enable us to provide our products and services, including through retail operations;
  • To enable us to raise funds – example: through direct fundraising and bequests.
  • To analyse use of our products and services, and carry out quality assurance activities, including through working with third parties.
  • To provide education and training, both internally and externally – example: to our staff and other organisations.
  • To keep you informed of our activities, including through sending out newsletters and electronic communications.
  • To manage and develop our business and operational processes and systems.
  • To manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints or issues.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To perform other functions and activities relating to our business.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing materials about products or services that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving these marketing communications from us by filling up our contact form at https://settledservices.com.au/#contact.

We may also use and disclose your information in accordance with your requests or instructions.

People to whom we disclose personal information

If you have agreed, we may share your personal information with some other people. This will depend upon what is relevant to your situation.

When we collect your personal the information we will request your agreement to sharing it. We will provide you with more information about the reasons for the information to be shared.

If you have agreed, the other people with whom we may share your personal information, depending upon your situation, could be amongst those listed here.

  • Local authorities engaged in humanitarian work, disaster relief and other activities in which we are involved.
  • Our staff, contractors and volunteers, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis.
  • Other persons authorised by or responsible for you (such as your employer when you participate in one of our training programs held at your organisation).
  • Our business partners, agents, professional advisors and service providers (including health service providers, translators, interpreters and other third parties we work with or engage, to provide our services.
  • Your representatives and advisers.
  • Government agencies, such as those who we receive funding from.
  • Universities and research organisations.
  • Payment system operators and financial institutions.
  • Other parties as authorised or required by law.

We may need to disclose your personal information to a third party located overseas, for a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. In this case, we will only do so to the extent necessary. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party handles your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

We may also disclose your personal information to overseas organisations where you tell us to do so or you expressly consent to us doing so. In such cases, it may not be possible or appropriate for us to take the steps set out above in relation to the management of your information. We will tell you about this at the time.

Storage and security of personal information

We generally store the personal information that we collect in electronic databases. Some of these databases may be held on our behalf by third party data storage providers. We may also keep hard copy records of personal information in physical storage facilities.

We use physical and technical security processes to protect the confidentiality and security of the information that we hold. For example, when we collect sensitive information such as health information:

  • We store this information separately (both physically and electronically).
  • We only allow access to our personnel who need to use the information.

We also update our processes to address new and emerging security threats that we become aware of.

We will only keep your personal information for as long we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer required.

Access and correction

You may want to access any of the personal information that we hold about you. You may also want to correct some aspect (for example, because you think it is incomplete or incorrect). If so, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team using the contact details below.

To make sure your information is only given to you, we will ask you to follow an access procedure, which will include steps to prove your identity.

In some cases, we may not be able to provide information in response to your request. For example, this could happen if for example it would interfere with the privacy of others or result in a breach of confidentiality. In these cases, we will let you know the reasons why we cannot comply with your request.

Queries and complaints

We aim to always meet the highest standards to safeguard your privacy.

However, you may be concerned about the way in which we are managing your personal information. You may like to discuss any information contain in this Privacy Policy. If so, please contact our Privacy Compliance Team using the contact details below. We will make a record of your complaint or query and we will deal with the matter as soon as we can.

If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time or if you feel that your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact that office:

  • by phone on 1300 363 992.
  • Teletypewriter (TTY) users phone 133 677, then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727, then ask for 1300 363 992.
  • Internet relay users connect to the National Relay Service, then ask for 1300 363 992.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, to take into account changes to our standard practices and procedures or where necessary to comply with new laws and regulations. The latest version of this policy will always be available on our website.

Privacy Compliance Team Contact details

If you require any further information from us on privacy matters, please contact us at:

Settled Services
27 Therry Street, Melbourne,
Victoria 3000, Australia.

Contact From: https://settledservices.com.au/#contact